Loading. Please Wait.
Community:
Okanagan Indian Band
First Peoples'
Map of B.C.
community
Okanagan Indian Band
Subscribe
Pronounce
Return
Layers
Common Names
Sleeping Languages
Reserves
Borders
Satellite
Grants
Total Population:
1992
Email:
okibadmin@okanagan.org
Website:
https://okib.ca
Phone #:
1 (866) 542-4328
Language
Fluent Speakers
Semi Speakers
Learners
Nsyilxcən
0.8%
3.4%
7.5%
Languages
1
Points Of Interest
3
Grants
100
Language
Nsyilxcən
artist
David Fierro
artist
Michelle Ikwumonu
organization
K’nmalka? Senqalten – Kalamalka Indigenous Garden
2 Rivers Remix Society - AADM
Arts Administration Internships Grant
2022
Mortal Coil Performance Society - AADM 2020-21
Arts Administration Internships Grant
2020
Kama? Creative Aboriginal Artists Collective - AAYEA 2014-15
Aboriginal Youth Engaged in the Arts Grant
2014
En'owkin Centre - AAYEA 2016-17
Aboriginal Youth Engaged in the Arts Grant
2016
Okanagan Indian Band - AAYEA 2016-17
Aboriginal Youth Engaged in the Arts Grant
2016
Okanagan Indian Educational Resources Society - AAYEA 2017-18
Aboriginal Youth Engaged in the Arts Grant
2017
IndigenEYEZ - AAYEA 2017-18
Aboriginal Youth Engaged in the Arts Grant
2017
Lower Similkameen Indian Band - AAYEA 2018-19
Aboriginal Youth Engaged in the Arts Grant
2018
Danielle Mueller - AIND
Individual Artists Grant
2022
Levi George - AIND 2014-15
Individual Artists Grant
2014
Sheldon Louis - AIND 2015-16
Individual Artists Grant
2015
Joanne Alexis - AIND 2017-18
Individual Artists Grant
2017
Krystal Lezard - AIND 2018-19
Individual Artists Grant
2018
David Wilson - AIND 2020-21
Individual Artists Grant
2020
David Lloyd Wilson - AIND 2021-22
Individual Artists Grant
2021
April Alexis - AIND 2021-22
Individual Artists Grant
2021
Stefany Mathias - AMIC
Arts Micro Grants
2022
Ti Kwu Ti Xilx Indigenous Association - AMIC 2021-22
Arts Micro Grants
2021
2 Rivers Remix Society - AORG
Organizations and Collectives Grant
2022
Kama Creative Aboriginal Arts Collective - AORG 2014-15
Organizations and Collectives Grant
2014
Nkmaplks - AORG 2014-15
Organizations and Collectives Grant
2014
ULLUS Collective - AORG 2014-15
Organizations and Collectives Grant
2014
Theytus Books Ltd - AORG 2015-16
Organizations and Collectives Grant
2015
Sqilxw Apna Society - AORG 2018-19
Organizations and Collectives Grant
2018
Okanagan Indian Band, Territorial Stewardship Division - ASHR 2014-15
Sharing Traditional Arts Grant
2014
Vern Tronson - ASHR 2016-17
Sharing Traditional Arts Grant
2016
Nancy Saddleman - ASHR 2017-18
Sharing Traditional Arts Grant
2017
Salish Fire Keepers Society - HBKG
Braided Knowledge Grant
2022
Sncewips Heritage Society - HERIT
Heritage Grant
2022
Okanagan Nation Alliance - HERIT
Heritage Grant
2022
Okanagan Nation Alliance - HERIT 2021-22
Heritage Grant
2021
Okanagan Nation Alliance - HERIT 2021-22
Heritage Grant
2021
Okanagan Indian Band - LALI 2015-16
Aboriginal Languages Initiative
2015
Okanagan Indian Band - LALI 2016-17
Aboriginal Languages Initiative
2016
Okanagan Indian Band - LALI 2017-18
Aboriginal Languages Initiative
2017
Okanagan Indian Band - LALI 2018-19
Aboriginal Languages Initiative
2018
Okanagan Indian Educational Resources Society - LALI 2020-21
Aboriginal Languages Initiative
2020
Okanagan Indian Band - LALI 2020-21
Aboriginal Languages Initiative
2020
Danielle Saddleman - LANG
Language One Time Grant
2022
Amber Cardenas - LANG
Language One Time Grant
2022
Okanagan Indian Band - LBCLI 2016-17
BC Language Initiative
2016
Okanagan Indian Band - LBCLI 2017-18
BC Language Initiative
2017
Okanagan Indian Band - LBCLI 2018-19
BC Language Initiative
2018
Osoyoos Indian Band - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative
2019
Okanagan Indian Band - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative
2019
Okanagan Nation Alliance - LBCLI 2019-20
BC Language Initiative
2019
Westbank First Nation - LBCLI 2020-21
BC Language Initiative
2020
Ti Kwu Ti Xilx Indigenous Association - LBCLI 2020-21
BC Language Initiative
2020
Osoyoos Indian Band - LBCLI 2020-21
BC Language Initiative
2020
Okanagan Indian Band - LBCLI 2020-21
BC Language Initiative
2020
En'owkin Centre - LBCLI 2021-22
BC Language Initiative
2021
Westbank First Nation - LBCLI 2021-22
BC Language Initiative
2021
Okanagan Indian Band - LBCLI 2021-22
BC Language Initiative
2021
Okanagan Indian Band - LFV 2021-22
FirstVoices Program
2021
Okanagan Indian Band - LILG 2019-20
Indigenous Languages Grant
2019
Okanagan Nation Alliance - LILG 2019-20
Indigenous Languages Grant
2019
Okanagan Indian Educational Resources Society - LILG 2019-20
Indigenous Languages Grant
2019
En'owkin Centre - LILG 2020-21
Indigenous Languages Grant
2020
Okanagan Indian Band - LILG 2020-21
Indigenous Languages Grant
2020
Osoyoos Indian Band - LILG 2020-21
Indigenous Languages Grant
2020
Okanagan Indian Band - LILG 2021-22
Indigenous Languages Grant
2021
En'owkin Centre - LILG 2021-22
Indigenous Languages Grant
2021
Okanagan Indian Band - LLN 2015-16
Language Nest Program
2015
Okanagan Indian Band - LLN 2017-18
Language Nest Program
2017
Okanagan Indian Band - LLN 2018-19
Language Nest Program
2018
Okanagan Indian Band - LLN 2019-20
Language Nest Program
2019
Okanagan Indian Band - LLRPP
Language Revitalization Planning Program
2022
Okanagan Indian Band - LLRPP 2018-19
Language Revitalization Planning Program
2018
Okanagan Indian Band - LLRPP 2021-22
Language Revitalization Planning Program
2021
Okanagan Indian Band - LLTP 2021-22
Language Technology Program
2021
Ashley Gregoire andVirginia Gregoire - LMAP
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2022
Herman Edward and Cathrine Gottfriedsen - LMAP
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2022
Terence Armstrong and Christopher Eneas - LMAP
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2022
Pauline Archachan and Danielle Saddleman - LMAP
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2022
Victor Antoine and Florence Fred - LMAP
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2022
Jordan Bower / Irene Bryson - LMAP 2016-17
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2016
Kara Ross - LMAP 2017-18
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2017
Donna Mae Good Water / John Louie / Johnny Bonneau / William Marchand - LMAP 2018-19
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2018
Krista Allison / Diane Louis - LMAP 2018-19
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2018
Terence Armstrong and Christopher Eneas - LMAP 2021-22
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2021
Pauline Archachan and Danielle Saddleman - LMAP 2021-22
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2021
Hilda Belanger and Sienna Belanger-Lee - LMAP 2021-22
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2021
Ashley Gregoire and Virginia Gregoire - LMAP 2021-22
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2021
Victor Antoine and Florence Fred - LMAP 2021-22
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2021
Dallas Good Water and Annabelle Tronson - LMAP 2021-22
Mentor-Apprentice Program
2021
Okanagan Indian Band - LPATH
Pathways to Language Vitality Program
2022
Okanagan Indian Educational Resources Society - LPATH
Pathways to Language Vitality Program
2022
Osoyoos Indian Band - LPATH
Pathways to Language Vitality Program
2022
Osoyoos Indian Band - LPATH 2021-22
Pathways to Language Vitality Program
2021
Okanagan Indian Band - LPATH 2021-22
Pathways to Language Vitality Program
2021
Okanagan Indian Band - LRML 2019-20
Reclaiming My Language Program
2019
Ancestral Link Inc. - LTECH
Language Technology Program
2022
Okanagan Indian Band - LTECH
Language Technology Program
2022
Outma Sqilx'w Cultural School - LTECH
Language Technology Program
2022
Syilx Language House Association - LTECH
Language Technology Program
2022
Okanagan Indian Educational Resources Society - LTECH
Language Technology Program
2022
Kara Rose Ross and Pauline Archachan - LYES
Youth Empowered Speakers Program
2022
Kara Rose Ross and Pauline Archachan - LYES 2021-22
Youth Empowered Speakers Program
2021
Delphine Armstrong, Herman Edward and Sofia Terbasket-Funmaker - LYES 2021-22
Youth Empowered Speakers Program
2021
Krista Lindley, Alexis Tom and Ti Kwu Ti Xilx Indigenous Association - LYES 2021-22
Youth Empowered Speakers Program
2021
Loading Map
Spinning
Reset Map
Go to my location
Share
Add to the Map
HELP
EVENTS
LOGIN
MENU